Who is a returning resident?

Good question.

According to the Israeli government, here are the criteria that make an Israeli citizen, a returning resident:

  1. Is over 17 years old.
  2. Has lived abroad for at least two years.
    A “returning scientist” and an “entrepreneur” are entitled to assistance after living abroad for at least three years.
  3. Has visited Israel no more than four months of every year of absence.
  4. Neither the returning Israeli, their spouse, nor one of their parents was employed by the Jewish Agency, the World Zionist Organization or one of its authorities, nor by the State of Israel or one of its authorities during the five years prior to his return to Israel.

Determination of status will be made according to entrance and exit stamps in his passport and registration checks at the Ministry of Interior.

Calculation of absence from the country is based on the two years prior to his return to Israel.

Who is not entitled to assistance from the Ministry of Immigrant Absorption?

  • Someone who has in the past received assistance as a returning resident.
  • Someone whose immigrant rights are still valid. In such cases, they will receive assistance according to the remainder of their period of rights.